Lead and Copper

Olivenhain Municipal Water District has been monitoring drinking water for lead and copper since the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency regulations went into effect in 1991. Specific homes within our service area are selected for testing every three years per EPA guidelines. Water samples are collected inside each selected residence at the tap so that the customer’s plumbing is tested along with the service line delivering water to the house. The results shown here are from the most recent led and copper tap sampling in 2016.

Olivenhain MWD – Status of Lead and Copper Tap Monitoring
YearDate Completed/ Monitoring PeriodTypeNumber of Samples RequiredNumber of Samples CollectedLead 90th PercentileCopper 90th PercentileUnits
2016June 1 – Sept 30Triennial30310.0100.322mg/L
Detection Limits for Reporting0.0050.050mg/L
Action Levels0.0151.3mg/L

 

A complete report on OMWD’s water quality data is published annually in our Consumer Confidence Report.

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. OMWD is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When water has been sitting for several hours, the potential for lead exposure can be minimized by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. OMWD suggests you collect this flushed water with a bucket and use it to water plants or for other non-consumable use.

If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available online and by calling the Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 800-426-4791.

The State Water Resources Control Board, through the Division of Drinking Water, is working closely with the EPA to ensure California’s water systems are in compliance with the requirements of the Lead and Copper Rule and taking necessary actions to protect public health. The EPA will be working on revising and strengthening the LCR. DDW will keep the public abreast of any upcoming changes, and publish the latest information online. If you have further questions regarding this matter, please contact your local DDW district office.

Lead Testing in Schools

The State Water Resources Control Board implemented a new policy requiring water agencies to test water for lead in schools upon a request from school officials. The new testing requirement is a proactive measure aimed at safety and is not in response to any reported situation locally. For additional information, visit http://www.waterboards.ca.gov/drinking_water/certlic/drinkingwater/leadsamplinginschools.shtml.

The delivery of safe drinking water to all of its schools is and has always been a top priority for OMWD. In compliance with California’s SWRCB Drinking Water Permit Amendment 2017PA-SCHOOLS and Assembly Bill
746 (2017), lead testing was performed by OMWD at seven school locations in 2017. The action level of 15 ppb was not exceeded at any location. Customers can request school lead testing results by contacting California’s Division of Drinking Water at DDW-PLU@waterboards.ca.gov or 916-322-9602.